Speakers

Opening Session

9 OCTOBER, 2019 | 09:00-9:40 h
Román Meyer Falcón

Secretary of Agrarian
Territorial and Urban Development (SEDATU), Mexico

Julio Alfonso Santaella Castell

President
National Institute of Statistics and Geography
INEGI
Mexico

Paloma Merodio Gómez

Vicepresident
National Institute of Statistics and Geography
INEGI
Mexico

Dean Angelides

International, Alliances, Partners
ESRI
EUA

Francisco Javier Mendieta Jiménez

General Director
Mexican Space Agency (AEM), Mexico

Manuel Suárez Lastra

Director, Institute of Geography of the National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM), Mexico

Anamika Das
Anamika Das

Vice President, Outreach & Business Development
Geospatial Media and Communications (GMC)

Master Conference: The Power of Geospatial Information for Sustainable Development

9:45-10:30h
Anna Wellenstein

Director of Sustainable Development in Latin America and the Caribbean, World Bank

Plenary 1 - Geospatial Empowering Billions

11:30-13:00h
Macarena Pérez García

Executive Secretary
National System of Territorial Information (SNIT)
Chile

Steven Ramage

Head of External Relations
Group on Earth Observations (GEO)

JAVIER VELÁZQUEZ

Scientific Coordinator
National Fund for Tourism Promotion (FONATUR)
Mexico

Virginia Burkett

Chief Scientist
Climate and Land Use Change
United States Geological Survey (USGS)

Enrique Guevara Ortiz

General Director of National Coordinator of Civil Protection (CENAPRED) Mexico

JORGE LUIS PÉREZ TREJO

Under Secretary
Department of Urban Development and Public Works Administration of the State of Querétaro (SDUOP)
Mexico

Master Conference: Institutional Arrangements to Enhance Geospatial Information

13:30-14:15h
Tan Boon Khai

Chief Executive
Singapore Land Authority

Plenary 2 - Digital Transformation through Geospatial Innovation

14:15-15:30h
Deirdre Dalpiaz Bishop

Chief Geography Division
U.S. Census Bureau

César Fernando Rodríguez Tomeo

Secretary General IPGH
Uruguay

Valrie Grant

Managing Director of GeoTechVision and Executive Chairman of Marlie Technology Park Ltd.

Andrew Canales

Senior Director of Americas
MAXAR
USA

Steven Hagan

Vicepresident Development
Oracle Corporation

Andrés Lajous Loaeza

Mobility Secretary (SEMOVI) Mexico City

Plenary 3 - Geospatial Technology as a mechanism for SDGs success

16:00 – 17:30h
Enrique Jesús Ordaz López

Vicepresident
INEGI
Mexico

Luis Ramiro García Chávez

General Director of the National Committee for Sustainable Development of Sugar Cane (CONADESUCA) Mexico

Sandra Liliana Moreno Mayorga

Technical director
National Administrative Department of Statistics - DANE
Colombia

Rolando Ocampo Alcántar

Director of the Statistics Division
Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC)

GEMMA SANTANA MEDINA

Coordinator of the 2030 Agenda
Innovation Analysis Sub-Office, Office of the President of the Republic
Mexico

Argyro Kavvada

Executive Secretary
GEO EO4SDG Initiative

10 October, 2019 PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session Trends in geospatial data acquisition

09:00-10:30h
Yidda Karim Handal

Cadastre Coordinator
National Property Administration System
Honduras

Oswaldo Ismael Carrillo Negrete

Head of the Technical Unit Specialized in Monitoring, Reporting and Verification
National Forestry Commission (CONAFOR)
Mexico

Abel Alejandro Coronado Iruegas

Head of the Department of Implementation of Services and Technological Standards
INEGI
Mexico

Miguel A. Backhoff Phols

Head of the Geospatial Information Systems Unit
Mexican Institute of Transportation
Mexico

Héctor de los Santos

Geomatics Sales Manager
EAGLE MAPPING

Ricardo H. Quiroga

MSc. Research Scientist and Disaster Risk Management Coordinator
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Session City management: Planning, governance

09:00-10:30h
Sergio Rubén Cimbaro

President
National Geographic Institute of Argentina

Marco Vinicio Flores Guerrero

Coordinator
State Planning Coordination of Zacatecas
Mexico

Diana Alarcón González

General Coordinator of Advisors and International Affairs
Mexico

Nadia Soto

General Director of Strategic Programs of the Ministry of Education of Jalisco
Mexico

Jorge Arturo Rosales Hernández

Analyst
Municipal Institute of Planning of Aguascalientes
Mexico

Christopher Percell

LiDAR Technician Expert. RIEGL USA.

Elivagner Barros de Oliveira

Cartographic Engineer (Geomatics)
BENTLEY Systems
São Paulo, Brazil.

Session Natural resources/SEAA Framework and Ecosystem Accounting

9:00-10:30h
Francisco Javier Jiménez Nava

Deputy Director General of Natural Resources and Environment, INEGI, Mexico

Fernando Tudela

General Coordinator in Mexico of the project "Natural Capital and Valuation of Ecosystem Services", United Nations Statistics Division

Luis Humberto Araiza López

Secretary of Tourism, Economy and Sustainability
Baja California Sur
Mexico

Miriam Mattos da Silva Barbuda

Deputy Director of Geosciences
Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE). Brazil.

Felicia Line

Consultant for the coordination
monitoring and evaluation of Forests 2020 in Mexico and Colombia

Antonia Macedo Cruz

Research professor
Graduate College (COLPOS)
Mexico

Session Next frontier technologies: AI, IOT, Big data analytics, data cube

11:30-13:00h
Ivan B. DeLoatch

Executive Director Federal Geographic Data Committee U.S.
Geological Survey U.S. Department of the Interior. USA

Trevor Taylor

Open Geospatial Consortium (OGC)
Member Services-Asia & the Americas
Canadá

Diana Patricia Huerta Gallegos

Head of the Systems and Information Technology Unit of the state of San Luis Potosí.

Francisco Javier Mendieta Jiménez

General Director
Mexican Space Agency (AEM) Mexico

Justino Moreno Mata

Deputy Director of Consulting and Retail
TINSA

Dean Angelides

Corporate Director International/Alliances/Partners
ESRI
EUA

Session City management: Mobility, utilities

11:30- 13:00h
Juan José Croquis Severo

Deputy director
Military Geographic Institute, Uruguay

William Alberto Martínez Díaz

Expert
National Mining Agency - Colombia

Boris Graizbord

National Program Director LEAD-Mexico
COLMEX. Mexico

Tonatiuh Suárez Meaney

Director
Single House Registry
Mexico

Julieta Anabel Leo Lozano

Project Leader in Urban Development
Mario Molina Center for Strategic Studies on Energy and Environment
Mexico

Ricardo López Rivera

Director of the Geographic and Cadastral Institute of the State of Quintana Roo

Session Disaster Management and Climate Change

11:30- 13:00h
Nouri Sabo

Deputy Director
Canada Centre for Mapping and earth Observation
Canada

Manuel Suárez Lastra

Director, Institute of Geography of the National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM), Mexico

Ismael Hernández Arzate

Specialized Technician in Hydrogeology and Environmental Geology Management
Mexican Geological Service
Mexico

Jeremy Kirkendall

Senior GIS Administrator
NASA

Carles Debart

Project and Business Development
KSAT (Kongsberg Satellite Services)
Norway

Rogelio Ramos Aguilar

Researcher and Professor
Faculty of Engineering of the Meritorious Autonomous University of Puebla

Session Location intelligence for business enterprises

14:00-15:30h
Guillermo Carlos Martínez Verduzco

Consultant of Spatial Analysis and Remote Perception
Mexico

Mariana Guzmán Yerena

Geospatial Analytics Manager
Deloitte Asesoría Financiera, S.C.

Miguel Ángel Rojano

Director of Electoral Cartography
National Electoral Institute. Mexico

Gerardo Guizar Iturbide

Doctorante Investigador / PhD researcher

Javier Cuellar

Business Development Manager
Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean. ESRI

Octavio del Conde Guadalajara

General Director at Bufete de Soluciones Integrales SC (BSI)
Mexico

Session Employability and career opportunities

14:00-15:30h
Virginia Abrin Batule

Director of Support and Monitoring of Research Programs, INEGI, Mexico

Maria del Rosario Casanova Funes

President UN-GGIM Academic Network AmericasDirector of the Surveying Institute, Faculty of Engineering
University of the Republic of Uruguay

Felipe Omar Tapia Silva

Senior Research Professor
Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Unidad Iztapalapa

Richard Resl

Director de UNIGIS América Latina
Austria

José Luis Silván Cárdenas

Coordinador del Posgrado de CENTROGEO
México

Workshop: Advances in rapid delivery of satellite imagery and geospatial data to support the Energy sector in Mexico

14:00-15:30h
Carles Debart

Project and Business Development
KSAT (Kongsberg Satellite Services)
Norway

Round Table Geospatial technologies for social justice and gender equality

16:00 - 17:30h
Belén Sanz Luque

Representative in Mexico
UN Women

Céline Jacquin

Co- Founder and Coordinator of GeoChicas
Mexico

Luis Vélez

Planning
Evaluation & Research Officer. W.K. Kellogg Foundation (WKKF) USA

Paulina Guadalupe Grobet Vallarta

Coordinator of Global Centre of Excellence on Gender Statistics
UN WOMEN

Valrie Grant

Managing Director of GeoTechVision and Executive Chairman of Marlie Technology Park Ltd.

Alexandra Hass Paciuc

President
National Council to Prevent Discrimination (CONAPRED)
Mexico

Session GeoAgri

16:00 - 17:30h
Isis Itzel tejada Higuera

Head of the National Geospatial Data Center of the National Geographic Institute Tommy Guardia
Panama

Kumar Navulur

Director Business Development
MAXAR
USA.

Marco Antonio Pérez Hernández

Head of Department
National Service of Health
Safety and Agrifood Quality (SENASICA) Mexico

Rainer Ressl

National Commission for the Knowledge and Use of Biodiversity (CONABIO) Mexico

Jordan Martinez Águila

Director of Innovation and Geospatial Development of TERRAMAPPING

José Miguel Uribe Bernal

Manager of Social and Productive Management
SEGALMEX
Mexico

Workshop: Geospatial technology for the Sustainable Development Goals

16:00- 19:00h
Argyro Kavvada

Executive Secretary
GEO EO4SDG Initiative